DOJ used secret court orders in Seattle, forcibly obtaining private information related to 2020 protests
[…] On June 2, 2020, an Assistant US Attorney (AUSA) in Seattle, Todd Greenberg, emailed King County Senior Prosecuting Attorney Gary Ernsdorff, raising the proposition of using secretive “2703(d)” orders to obtain “various types of information related to email and social media accounts.”

These orders, reviewed and approved by a federal judge under 18 U.S.C. §2703, do not require probable cause of criminal activity, the legal threshold required to obtain a warrant under the Fourth Amendment of the US Constitution. 

Greenberg wrote to Ernsdorff that the legal threshold for a §2703(d) order is well below the probable cause threshold, merely requiring “that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the records or other information sought are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation.” 

Saying that the reasonable grounds for a §2703(d) order could be pled by a US Attorney, Greenberg went on, writing that any order would not need a sworn affidavit by a federal law enforcement agent, which is typically required to obtain a warrant.